Accident LET L-33 Blaník Solo N286BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66715

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:13:45 LT
Type:LET L-33 Blaník Solo
Owner/operator:Windsor Aviation Corp
Registration: N286BA
MSN: 940313
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Continental%20O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(67D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was towed to an altitude of 2,000 feet above the ground, and released. The pilot then flew the glider to the base of a cloud in search of a thermal. When the pilot decided to return to the airport, he experienced a downdraft of about 600 feet per minute, which descended the glider to an altitude of about 950 feet. The pilot recalled that the normal sink rate for the glider was about 150 feet per minute. As the glider was landing, it cleared marked wires that were located at the approach end of the runway, and touched down about 100 feet prior to a mowed grass runway area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. A factor related to the accident was a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 2011 N286BA Blue Ridge Soaring Society Inc 1 New Castle, VA sub

Location