Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus A N117TB, Sunday 28 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117TB
MSN: 17
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmerton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beltzville, PA (14N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While ridge soaring, the pilot elected to delay his landing back to the airport. The sun became low on the horizon, and the glider began to loose lift. The pilot attempted to fly the glider close to a ridgeline in an attempt to gain lift, but could not locate the ridgeline due to a glare through the windscreen. The glider began to descend and the pilot performed a forced landing to a parking lot. The sun set below the horizon at 1637.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to delay his landing. A factor related to the accident was the loss of thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA042

Location