Accident Saab 105Ö GH-18, Tuesday 9 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 105Ö
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: GH-18
MSN: 105418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOWL
Narrative:
The crew of the jet lost control during landing at Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL and the Saab crashed. Both occupants died on the way to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.airpower.at/flugzeuge/105/historie.htm
Scramble 257