Accident Saab 105Ö BH-38, Tuesday 11 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 105Ö
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: BH-38
MSN: 105438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleinlobming, Near Knittelfeld -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXZ
Destination airport:LOXZ
Narrative:
The jet, a Saab 105Ö (BH-38) crashed at Kleinlobming, Near Knittelfeld during a trainingflight from Zeltweg Airport - LOXZ. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.airpower.at/flugzeuge/105/historie.htm
Scramble 257