Accident Saab 105Ö YA-01,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66733

Date:Friday 3 March 1995
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 105Ö
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: YA-01
MSN: 105401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Innerkrems (Katschberg) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Johann PLANK and engineer Manfred FLER crashed with YA-01, the first delivered Saab 105Ö with the special ´´TIGER´´ painting. Both were killed and aircraft completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.airpower.at/flugzeuge/105/historie.htm