Accident Saab 105Ö YF-06, Friday 13 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 105Ö
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: YF-06
MSN: 105406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Micheldorf (Kirchdorf a. d. Krems) -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOWL
Narrative:
Saab 105Ö crashed killing both it´s occupants. The aircraft was operated from Linz Hörsching - LOWL.

Sources:

http://www.airpower.at/flugzeuge/105/historie.htm
Scramble 257