Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2108Q, Friday 31 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2108Q
MSN: 177RG0508
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3041 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black River Falls, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he noticed the engine oil temperature indicator read too high during cruise. He opened the cowl flaps, reduced engine power, and enriched the mixture. He stated that the oil temperature decreased. However, he determined that it was still too high for safety purposes. The engine stopped and oil covered all but the far left side of the windshield. He declared an emergency, started gliding, and lowered the gear on approach. He said, “On final it became clear that I had circled to[o] wide to make the runway, but maintained best glide until striking the garage.” An examination of the airplane indicated that the number two cylinder piston connecting rod failed and fractured the top of the engine case. The cause of the piston rod failure was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise due to the number two cylinder piston connecting rod failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location