Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless NZ5054, Sunday 2 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5054
MSN: 5542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piva, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piva
Destination airport:Piva
Narrative:
Two Dauntless dive bombers (NZ5054 and 5059) were badly damaged and written off after 125-pound (57kg.) fragmentation bombs fell from the underwing racks and exploded as the aircraft touched down at one of the Piva airstrips.
Some of the 4 personnel involved were injured, but no one was killed.
The use of bombs of this type was discontinued after the accident.

Sources:

1. http://rnzaf.hobbyvista.com/sbd1.html
2. ADF Serials NZ Dauntless