Wirestrike Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six N91226, Friday 31 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91226
MSN: 08001385
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 912 SUL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montezuma, Parke County, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montezuma, IN (9IN6)
Destination airport:Montezuma, IN (9IN6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local flight from his private airstrip. The pilot stated that he felt a gust of wind from the west and was not able to maintain control of the airplane. He stated that he did not anticipate the wind directional change as the wind sock was "down" when he took off. The airplane’s left wing impacted a powerline and the airplane impacted terrain. A ground fire occurred.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after takeoff resulting in an impact with a power line and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA498
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91226

Location