Accident Cessna 337F Super Skymaster N337BA, Friday 31 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N337BA
MSN: 33701434
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, MI (FKS)
Destination airport:Washington Isld, WI (2P2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed taxiing from the ramp to the runway with its rear engine not running and the rear propeller appearing to be feathered. The witness who observed this also saw the airplane begin its takeoff run on the runway, where it lifted off, appeared to stay low in ground effect, and then started a shallow climb. The airplane appeared very low over the trees at the end of the runway, and then appeared to stall and hit the trees. Earlier, another witness, who was preparing to depart himself, said he saw the pilot working on the airplane's rear engine. The witness stated that the pilot told him that an oil leak was coming from the flange where the oil filter attached and that it was a significant leak. The witness asked the pilot if he needed a local mechanic and the pilot explained he wanted to do the work himself. The pilot said he planned to get enough oil pressure in the rear engine to feather the propeller. The pilot stated that he planned to depart with only the front engine. An examination of the airplane wreckage and the engines revealed no evidence of any pre-impact anomalies, other than what was noted with the rear engine. A placard in the airplane stated, “Do not initiate single engine takeoff.”
Probable Cause: The pilot intentionally attempting to take off with an inoperative engine, which lead to the airplane's inability to maintain airspeed in the initial climb, resulting in a stall and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA502
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location