Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 5Y-LMB, Saturday 1 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Africa Inland Mission Air (AIM-Air)
Registration: 5Y-LMB
MSN: U20604205
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Nairobi-Wilson Airport -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna U206G Stationair aircraft departed Wilson Airport for a commercial aerial photography of the vast Kibera Slums in Nairobi at 11:09 with four occupants. A pilot, an engineer seated next to him as
a passenger and two camera men, one in the middle and the other in the aft
rows respectively.
The aircraft took off from runway 14 and made a right climbing turn, overflew the threshold of runway 07 and set course for the Kibera slums.
After the filming exercise, the aircraft intended to go back and land at Wilson Airport. On the approach, the engine lost power. The aircraft hit an electric pole and crashed onto a residential flat in Highrise
Estate.

Probable Cause
The probable cause of the accident was fuel starvation. This could have been as a result of uncoordinated flight with fuel quantity at ¼ full or less which could have uncovered the fuel tank outlets causing fuel starvation and engine stoppage. The fuel capacity of each tank is (standard) is 42Gal.On commencing the flight the aircraft had a total of 30.7 Gal.11 .0 on the right and 19.7 on the
left tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB