Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche G-ASOA, Sunday 10 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASOA
MSN: 30-285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Marys Airport, 1 nm E of Hugh Town, Scilly Isles -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Marys, Scilly Isles (EGHE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-05-1964 in a landing accident at St. Mary's Airport, 1 nautical mile east of Hugh Town on St Mary's in the Isles of Scilly. Registration G-ASOA cancelled by the CAA 20-06-1964 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASOA.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Mary%27s_Airport_(Isles_of_Scilly)