| Date: | Saturday 1 August 2009 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Byron Bay Gliding Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-GXD |
| MSN: | 36591 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tyagarah Airport, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tyagarah Airport, NSW (YTYH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The motor-glider hit a tree and nose-dived into a creek whilst attempting to land. Both occupants were hospitalised. According to an interim CASA report: "It was reported that the glider collided with terrain, at the threshold of runway 23 at Tyagarah Airport, NSW. The glider was seriously damaged and the pilot sustained serious injuries."
According to the Tweed Daily News for 5 August 2009: "There will be no official air safety investigation into the crash of a glider at Tyagarah on Saturday. Both occupants of the glider were hospitalised after the crash, which occurred on approach to the country airstrip.
However, as glider aircraft are considered “recreational” by air safety investigators, an Australian Transport Safety Bureau spokesman said that while the bureau was informed of the crash as a matter of course, it will not take part in any investigations into the cause of the accident.
The Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA) also has no jurisdiction to investigate the cause of the crash. As rumours abound locally as to what caused the Saturday morning nosedive into a creek, the only group looking into the incident is the peak body for gliders, the Gliding Federation of Australia."
Sources:
1.
http://www.news.com.au/couriermail/story/0,20797,25867195-5003402,00.html?from=public_rss 2.
http://www.tweednews.com.au/story/2009/08/02/north-coast-glider-crash/ 3.
http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91193/nov-dec09.pdf 4.
https://www.tweeddailynews.com.au/news/air-safety-ignores-crash/288420/_/ 