This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 310D |
| Owner/operator: | Airwork Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ARAC |
| MSN: | 39154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airfeld, Scotland (EGPT/PSL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-N6854T. To G-ARAC 21.6.60. Written off when crashed on take off from Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Scotland. Registration G-ARAC cancelled 30.7.64 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1104284/ 2. CAA:
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARAC-2.pdf 