This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Maurice Darlington (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-AILI |
| MSN: | 6362 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beauvais–Tillé Airport, Oise Department -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport (BOH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Beauvais–Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 6362 G-AILI Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Registered as a Series IIA to Miles Aircraft Ltd., Woodley 25.10.46 with C of R No.10779/1 and C of A Application made on same date. C of A No.8631 issued on 8.11.46 to Miles Aircraft Ltd. Miles records state: No.7. Date delivered 13.11.46 as "Miles Aircraft Demonstrator" with no further details.
Retained by the manufacturers for trials and for use by G H Miles as his personal aircraft. In July 1947 a 150 hp Praga E, eight cylinder horizontally opposed air-cooled engine was collected by George Miles from the makers in Czechoslovakia and flown to Woodley in a Miles Aerovan. Installed in G-AILI for trials, the first recorded flight with the Praga engine was made by Hugh Kendall on 13.8.47; following completion of the trials G-AILI reverted to Mk.2A standard.
Cancelled 17.8.48 and re-registered (C of R R 10779/2) to George H Miles, Woodley, 8.10.48. Cancelled 28.4.49 and re-registered (C of R R 10779/3) to W S Shackleton Ltd., Piccadilly, London W.1, 13.5.49. Cancelled 14.6.49 and re-registered (with new C of R R 2154/4 and new C of A A.2154) to W G Breen-Turner, Birmingham 27.6.49; aircraft based at Elmdon, Birmingham. Cancelled 5.2.53 and re-registered (C of R R 2154/5) to George A Barrow, Birmingham 25.2.53, still at Elmdon.
Cancelled 29.9.54 and re-registered (C of R R2154/6) 5.10.54 to Robin Reginald Harrington, Edgware, Middlesex. Again sold to W S Shackleton Ltd., Piccadilly, London W.1, and re-registered to them (C of R R2154/7) on 31.8.56. Cancelled 19.6.57 and re-registered next day (C of R R 2154/8) to Saxons (Welders & Machinists) Ltd, Port Talbot. Aircraft based at Rhoose, Cardiff and used by a local Flying Club.
Cancelled 14.7.58 and re-registered (C of R R 2154/9) to Henry Campbell Mackinnon, Arundel, Sussex 24.7.58; based at Lasham, Alton, Hampshire and towed a glider during the S.B.A.C. Show at Farnborough in September 1959. Operated by The Fox Easy Flying Group, G-AILI suffered an ground accident at Lasham on 16.4.60 when the port wheel dropped into an uncovered airfield drain, having strayed off the taxiway. Despite extensive damage to port wing, propeller, fuselage and tail it was repaired later.
Cancelled 1.11.60 and re-registered (C of R R2154/10) on 6.12.60 to Thurston Engineering Co. Ltd., Stapleford, Essex, and seen at a Coventry Meeting in 1961. G-AILI was noted towing a Slingsby Sedburgh Glider, WG498, at the R.A.F.A. Display, North Weald, Essex in July 1962. Cancelled and re-registered (C of R R 2154/11) on 8.5.63 to Maurice Darlington, Ongar, Essex (aircraft based at Stapleford, Essex).
Ground looped by E H Nicoll in a crosswind landing at Beauvais–Tillé Airport, 23.5.64 while en-route from Biggin Hill to Quiberon and struck a raised manhole cover, removing the port undercarriage leg and causing extensive damage in the process. The fuselage was further damaged in its recovery to Stapleford, rendering it damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled 25.8.64 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AILI-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AILI-2.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AILI-3.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1045899/ 6.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20406.0 7.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?86342-Miles-Messenger-memories/page2&highlight=miles 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauvais%E2%80%93Till%C3%A9_Airport#Development_since_the_1950s 