Accident Utva 75 YU-DFL, 11 Oct 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66776

Date:11-OCT-2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Utva 75
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Kraljevo
Registration: YU-DFL
MSN: 53119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ratina/Kraljevo -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kraljevo (LYKV)
Destination airport:(LYKV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As wedding guests in village Ratina near Kraljevo, 160 kilometers west of Belgrade, raised their rifles to the air, no one noticed the single engined Utva-75 two seater sports plane approaching. Guests were shot left wing on the plane and the plane in the flames had to emergency land. A pilot was seriously injured! In critical condition was taken in the Belgrade military hospital. Passenger got lighter injuries and was treated in Kraljevo. Witness confirmed that the guests in the aircraft fire with guns and with serious weapons.
President of Aero Club Kraljevo P. S. (43), died in the military medical academy in Belgrade, where he cared for last Saturday after the destruction of the aircraft in Ratina near Kraljevo. Peter Simeunović, which is managed plane "UTVA 75" without license, owned by Aero Club "Mihajlo Petrovic" in Kraljevo, in the fall of plane by all the body received third degree burns and was transferred the same day of the Military Medical Academy, where his life functions held devices. His fellow traveler in the aircraft D. M. (31), who received help in the accident injury, in the Kraljevo hospital and his situation is stable

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/3185884.stm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/utva75-1.pdf
https://www.smh.com.au/national/guests-celebratory-fire-brings-down-plane-20031014-gdhl0q.html