This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Windjet |
| Registration: | EI-DFO |
| MSN: | 371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Parma Airport (PMF/LIMP) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Parma Airport (PMF/LIMP) |
| Destination airport: | Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing after one engine had to be shut down following bird ingestion.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1151 