This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dickson Dagling |
| Owner/operator: | Yorkshire Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 256 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On Tuesday, 1st August 1938 a new member of the Yorkshire Gliding Club was undergoing instruction when his primary machine stalled and nose dived into the ground from fifteen feet, the impact threw him from the machine and he received back injuries.
During the same meeting a Mr Phillip Wills (later a world champion) made a record gliding flight for his first time flying from Sutton Bank to Lancaster, a distance of 75 miles. Another man, Mr A O Pick, of Leeming Bar made a flight lasting over 13 hours the previous Sunday, also a record for its day. Mr Pick would sadly be killed in a crash a year later at Welburn, detailed on this website.
Pilot - Mr "R H Ronnebeck", of Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough. Back injuries.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/preww2/ronnabeck.html 2.
http://www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls 