This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.5 Grunau Baby |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | BGA 216 |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramsey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During towing, in the moment of release of the rope, one wing broke. Pilot long range champion Collins killed.
Sources:
http://www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls Jenaer Volksblatt 31 July 1935