This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Kassel 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Ulster Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 168/2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Magilligan, northwest of County Londonderry, Northern Ireland, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Magilligan, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:BGA 168 (the 2nd) Kassel 25: Built by Fieseler, Kassel. Syndicate-owned at Ulster Gliding Club, and first flown at Magilligan, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland, on 1.4.34 by Jack Mackie. Still flying in June 1935, but no record after this. (An apparently unrelated and unregistered Kassel 25 was active at Dunstable in 1938.)
Magilligan (from Irish: Ard Mhic Giollagáin, meaning 'Magilligan's height') is a peninsula that lies in the northwest of County Londonderry, Northern Ireland, at the entrance to Lough Foyle, within Causeway Coast and Glens district.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2013.pdf 2.
https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=BGA 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magilligan 