Accident RRG Prufling BGA 142, Monday 3 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 August 1931
Time:day
Type:RRG Prufling
Owner/operator:London Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ditchling Beacon, near Ditchling, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ditchling Beacon, East Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
BGA 142 R.R.G. Prufling: Registered to Thomas E Lander from August 1930, named "Thistledown I". Used by an offshoot of London Gliding Club at Streatley Hill in early 1931. After Lander's death in the prototype Scud, it passed to London Gliding Club in August 1931.

Damaged in a crash at Ditchling Beacon 3.8.31; repaired by the end of 1931. Ditchling Beacon is the highest point in East Sussex, England, with an elevation of 248 metres. It is south of Ditchling and to the north-east of Brighton. Overhauled by Zander & Weyl in 1935 and delivered back to the club on 15.6.35.

Written off when a bungy rope caught on a car on landing at Dunstable on an unknown date between July and
September 1936. [In October 1936 an 'entirely rebuilt' Prufling was offered for sale by Dart Aircraft Ltd.]

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2013.pdf
2. https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=BGA
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ditchling_Beacon