Accident RFD Primary AT BGA 125, Monday 31 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 July 1933
Time:day
Type:RFD Primary AT
Owner/operator:Channel Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 125
MSN: AT-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
BGA 125 R.F.D. Primary Type A.T.1 (MSN AT-23) Registered 8.30 to Channel Gliding Club, ordered for delivery on 6.9.30. Fitted with a nacelle in 1932; crashed on/by 31.7.33 at Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2013.pdf
2. https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=BGA
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hawkinge#Inter-war_years