Accident RFD Primary AT BGA 123/1, Thursday 31 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1933
Time:day
Type:RFD Primary AT
Owner/operator:London Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 123/1
MSN: AT.21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunstable Downs, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunstable Downs, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
BGA 123 (the 1st): R.F.D. Primary Type A.T.1 (MSN AT.21) Regsitered 8.30 Warwickshire Gliding Club, held its first flying meeting on 7.9.30 at Wayfield, near Snitterfield [now the site of the Stratford on Avon Gliding Club]. The club was flying at Blackhill Farm, Snitterfield in August 1931.

To London Gliding Club; Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed (on or by) 31.8.33 at Dunstable Downs, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire. Number reissued to Abbott-Baynes Scud II as BGA 123 (the 2nd)

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2013.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1933.htm
3. https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=BGA
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Gliding_Club#History