This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 July 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | RFD Primary AT |
| Owner/operator: | North Kent Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 120/1 |
| MSN: | AT-18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huish, 2 miles NW of Pewsey, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huish, 2 miles NW of Pewsey, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:BGA 120 (the 1st): R.F.D. Primary Type A.T.1 (MSN AT.18) Registered 8.30 to The Sailplane Club of T.M.A.C. [The Model Aircraft Club] flew from a site at Horton Farm, Smalldole, four miles north of Shoreham, Sussex throughout the club's short life from August 1930 until 1931.
In August 1931 the glider and club hangar were offered for sale by the club chairman Frank Wilkinson. To North Kent Gliding Club and fitted with a nacelle. Taken to a meeting at Huish, Wiltshire but crashed there on 15.7.33 - it was launched cross-wind and performed a half-roll immediately on becoming airborne. The club was dissolved as a result and the number was reissued to a B.A.C. VI which was built by C Palmer of Southdown Gliding Club, and registered as BGA 120 (the 2nd)
Huish is a small village and former civil parish in Wiltshire, England, 2 miles northwest of Pewsey and 4 miles southwest of Marlborough. It is on the south-facing edge of the Marlborough Downs, where the downs adjoin the Vale of Pewsey
Sources:
1. The Sailplane & Glider, July 28 1933 p.160:
https://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/Sailplane%20&%20Glider%201930%20-%201955/volume%204%20No.%2014%20Jul%2028%201933.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2013.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huish,_Wiltshire 