This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 March 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | RFD Primary AT |
| Owner/operator: | London Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 102 |
| MSN: | AT-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stoke Park Farm, near Guildford, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stoke Park Farm, near Guildford, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Stoke Park Farm, near Guildford, Surrey |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:BGA 102 R.F.D. Primary Type A.T.1 (MSN AT.1) Registered in 3.30. The first R.F.D. glider. Presented to the London Gliding Club by R F Dagnall, it was first tried out at a meeting at Stoke Park Farm, near Guildford on 16.3.30, when it was crashed by Reg Dagnall, who took it away and repaired it.
The club established a base at Downs Farm, Aldbury, near Tring, where C H Latimer-Needham gained 'A' certificate No. 2 in A.T.1 on 30.3.30. Flying also took place at Ivinghoe Beacon from May 1930, but a final move was made to Dunstable in September 1930. The R.F.D. was fitted with a nacelle in October 1931. Still in use in February 1934, no longer with a nacelle fitted.
Sources:
1.
http://www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls 2.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar30.html 3.
http://www.glidingheritage.org.uk/documents/articles/slingsby_guide_v3.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2013.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoke_Park,_Guildford 