Accident Curtiss JN-4 AS-39295, Friday 4 April 1919
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: AS-39295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bronwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident during takeoff following engine failure.

Sources:

#http://www.aviationarchaeology.com#

Images:

Photo taken the day after the crash. Caption reads "Airplanes - Accidents - Wild aeroplane crashes thru building's roof. A cadet in trial flight at Texas Aviation School lost control of his machine and plane crashed partly thru the roof of one of the buildings."