Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8031B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6690

Date:Sunday 22 May 1977
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8031B
MSN: 29831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Dundee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal Lake, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wnd gusts to 33k. Cfi did not check wx. Logbookdid not reflect any inst time as required by far's

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB