| Date: | Monday 3 January 1977 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Griffin Flying |
| Registration: | N12771 |
| MSN: | 17262244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wiggins,Ms -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot collided with trees while attempting to find airport by visual means in ifr wx conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA77FA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=55943&key=0