Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A G-AMYP, Saturday 9 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A
Owner/operator:Keith David Wickenden
Registration: G-AMYP
MSN: 04421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Shoreham Airport, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Keith Wickenden, the Conservative MP for Dorking 1979-83 (which seat disappeared in the boundary changes that came into effect with the general election in the latter year) and the Chairman of European Ferries, purchased G-AMYP, a D.H.104 Dove 2A, in late 1982. It had spent most of its life with the Royal Navy as Sea Devon C.20 XJ322.

At some time in 1983 a replacement engine had been fitted to the aircraft (but not supplied) by Southern Air at Shoreham. The engine was ground tested by Southern Air, including two hours of ground running at different power settings, after its installation.

Following that work, Mr Wickenden (50) took off from Shoreham for a short test-flight to check the engine. Just after rotation the engine was heard to splutter and the aircraft was unable to maintain height due to suspected right engine failure. It dived into the bank of the River Adur and exploded, killing Mr. Wickenden, the only occupant. The remains of the crashed aircraft were taken to the AAIB at Farnborough for investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Liverpool Echo - Friday 07 October 1983
2. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f119ed915d1371000343/British_Aerospace_DH_Dove__G-AMYP_12-83.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=1816.0
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1028321/
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMYP.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Dove#Accidents_and_incidents
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keith_Wickenden
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh104-dove-shoreham-1-killed
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ