This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-235 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Kuiken Landbouwmachines |
| Registration: | PH-KUI |
| MSN: | 27-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eskilstuna, 2 km from -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eskilstuna |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot flew on a map drawn by himself that he had compiled on the basis of data that were asked. to him by a colleague For that reason alone the thought Council for Aeronautical already irresponsible to even try without ground visibility to perform a landing.
Based on his summary data suggested the driver the critical height fixed at 400 meters. That was, the surrounding terrain and taken the height of the trees into account, almost 100 feet too little!
Moreover, he broke 400 feet arrived and still having no ground visibility, not the approach down and continued to decrease to approximately 300 feet.
The plane came exactly two kilometers to the threshold of runway 36 collided with several tall Scots pine trees and crashed about 180 meters further down. The plane was thereby completely destroyed, while the two occupants were seriously injured.
Both occupants spoke afterwards or their amazement that the Swedish researchers only contact with the pilot and had in the period when he was still badly injured in hospital. because the pilot was hit, the more so unconscious and is anyway details not clearly remembered, while the passenger (Mr. Chick, also an experienced pilot!) Had not been out and the details are well able to gain ... of the accident before the mind
Sources:
1.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1969.htm#07.01.1969 