Accident Cessna 172M N1GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6702

Date:Sunday 30 April 1978
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1GH
MSN: 17261288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:off US East Coast near Dillon, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillon County Airport, South Carolina (DLL/KDLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Presumed Written off (damaged beyond repair) and the 40-year-old pilot (sole person on board) Killed. Aircraft damage & injury index presumed, as the aircraft went missing off the east coast of the United Ststes on a flight leaving Dillon County Airport, Dillon, South Carolina (DLL/KDLC), whilst flying in thunderstorm conditions. On April 30, 1978, Cessna 172 N1GH took off from Dillon, and was never seen again...

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78DA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78DA083
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1GH
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dillon_County_Airport