Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N739DV, Tuesday 3 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1981
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739DV
MSN: 17270469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk (N739DV) and a Cessna 421 (N4484) both crashed following a mid-air collision near Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA. The pilot (sole occupant) of the Cessna 172 as killed, along with all five occupants of the Cessna 421.

The accident happened after both aircraft converged, about 20 seconds after the Cessna 421 had performed a go around.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA81FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB