ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67038
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JAN-1922 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Free Balloon |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Balloon School |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North of Los Alamitos, Orange County, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Ross Field, Arcadia, Near San Pedro, CA |
Destination airport: | North of Los Alamitos, Orange County, CA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:US Army Balloon: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 January 1922 is a landing accident,North of Los Alamitos, Orange County, CA Pilot, Gobel H Lewis killed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1922.asp 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Los_Alamitos,_California Location