Accident Piper PA-28-140 PH-BLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 672

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1999
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Seppe Air Service
Registration: PH-BLY
MSN: 28-772514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Etten-Leur -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EHSE
Destination airport:EHSE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-140 PH-BLY collided with an F-16M fighter (J-059) in flight. The F-16 pilot ejected safely.
It was concluded that regulations regarding uncontrolled airspace in force at the time were insufficient to avoid a collision between high speed aircraft and other air traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Raad voor Transportveiligheid, Rapport 1999142

Location