Accident Curtiss JN-4 , Tuesday 9 April 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4
Owner/operator:US Army SCAS
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Taliaferro, Hicks Field, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taliaferro Field, Hicks, Texas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after entering a spin at SCAS, Camo Taliaferro, Hicks Field, Texas 9 April 1918. Pilot - Maurice G. Smith - was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=tx&offset=8625
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camp_Taliaferro