Accident Curtiss JN-4D SC-2647, Sunday 27 July 1919
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4D
Owner/operator:Air Service of the U.S. Army
Registration: SC-2647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wooded area vicinity of Ellington Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ellington Field, TX
Destination airport:Ellington Field, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after entering a spin.
Second Lieutenant Francis Bryan, pilot instructor died in crash. Aviation cadet Private Will Poncik survived.

Sources:

#http://www.aviationarchaeology.com#
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww1cas/ww1eastland/hotww1hrbioeastland.html#FMB