Accident Curtiss JN-4D AS-2451, 17 Apr 1919
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67254

Date:17-APR-1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4D
Owner/operator:
Registration: AS-2451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 mi SE of Kelly Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after entering a spin. PFC Russell Sheridan Jones (born Chicago, 25 Jun 1892, enlisted in Cincinnati 17 Jan 1918, assigned to Kelly Field 27 Nov 1918) was the only recorded fatality.

Sources:

#http://www.aviationarchaeology.com#