Accident Cessna 152 N25435, Saturday 18 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 1978
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Idaho Falls Aviation Inc
Registration: N25435
MSN: 15280657
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alta, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jackson, Wyoming
Destination airport:Driggs, Idaho
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 18, 1978 when stalled, went out of control, and spun into the ground at Alta, Wyoming. Aircraft was flying at a very low altitude, and was unable to recover from the stall/spin in time. Aircraft was on a cross country navigation training exercise from Driggs, Idaho, to Jackson, Wyoming and return. According to the NTSB report; "PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED; OPERATED CARELESSLY; UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FTC17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN78FTC17 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42748&key=0&queryId=ac4bea8c-18ed-4ef1-991b-845b76ad7147&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=25435