Accident de Havilland DH-4 AS-32098, Wednesday 19 June 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: AS-32098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilbur Wright Field, Fairfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fatal accident due to structural failure.
Lt. Frank Stuart Patterson, was killed in the crash.
The aircraft was test flown with a new mechanism for synchronizing machine gun and propeller. A tie rod broke during a dive from 15,000 feet (4,600 m), causing the wings to separate from the aircraft.

Sources:

#http://www.aviationarchaeology.com#
http://web.archive.org/web/20170108093419/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1918/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-4-in-wright-patterson-afb-1-killed/

Images:

Photo: The U.S. National Archives