Accident Cessna 172K N84577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6730

Date:Saturday 9 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Fayetteville A
Registration: N84577
MSN: 17258531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boone, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, KY
Destination airport:Fayetteville,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit obscured mtn.Pilot not wx briefed at enrt arpt.Persons in area heard crash abt 2030hrs,10/9/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB