Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5660A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6734

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1971
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5660A
MSN: 28260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
death fm brain hemorrhage while prfrmng acrobatics at ngt. Blood alcohol level .17 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB