Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH-4 A-31615, Thursday 20 February 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 1919
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4
Owner/operator:2nd Air Depot USAAC
Registration: A-31615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Latrecey-Ormoy-sur-Aube, in Haute-Marne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
19/02/20: Airco (DeHavilland) DH4, A-31615, 2nd Air Depot,USAAC. Written off (destroyed) when the DH.4 collided with a Salmson aircraft over Latrecey-Ormoy-sur-Aube, in Haute-Marne. Crash occurred in unknown circumstances. Pilot Raymond B. Messer KMAC ("killed in a mid air collision")

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh4-france
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1919.htm