Accident Cessna 172G N5928R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6751

Date:Friday 12 March 1976
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Gene Broadwell
Registration: N5928R
MSN: 17253597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marksville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baton Rouge,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot in 2 aircraft formation being led by his flight instructor. Ran into enroute nite wea.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB