Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a D3571, Thursday 9 May 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:55 Trg Sqn RAF
Registration: D3571
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lilbourne, near Daventry, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
09/05/1918 SE5A D3571, of 55 Training Squadron broke up in the air when pulling out of a dive, near Lilbourne. 2/Lt James Donald McRae Reid was killed. He was the son of Mr C G L Reid, Central Park Post Office, Vancouver, Canada.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1918.htm