Accident Sopwith Camel B9230, Thursday 25 April 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Camel
Owner/operator:10 (Trg) Sqn RAF
Registration: B9230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lilbourne, near Daventry, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
25/04/1918 Camel B9230, of 10 Training Squadron flew into telegraph wires while attempting to fly underneath them, near Lilbourne. 2/Lt David Percival McIntyre was killed. He was the son of Mrs McIntyre, Roselea, Seafield Road, Broughty Ferry

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1918.htm