| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1969 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Floair Inc |
| Registration: | N79103 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Essex, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:continued VFR flight into isolated area of heavy rain and struck side of mt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69A0044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB