Accident de Havilland DH-4B , Sunday 4 September 1921
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1921
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near, Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montague, CA
Destination airport:Corning, CA
Narrative:
Lost control at 200ft when one of the wings folded, crashed and caught fire. Flying for the Forrest Patrol Service

Sources:

#http://www.aviationarchaeology.com#
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SDU19210905.2.6&srpos=1&e=04-09-1921-08-09-1921--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Montague-------