Incident Piper PA-28-140B Cherokee PH-VRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 676

Date:Friday 12 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140B Cherokee
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-VRP
MSN: 28-25374
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Budel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Budel, Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
12.05.1972 PH-VRP Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B c/no. 28-25374: Crashed at Budel, Netherlands.
The aircraft arrived at the approach of the high threshold of runway 04 and landed approximately 250 meters before the end of the field. The driver braked at first, but when he saw that the device before the end of the field could actually stop, gave to keep it full throttle start.

He pulled the phone just before the border closed to stall off state, after which it the adjacent meadow back to the ground. The grass in the meadows and the following was very long and the unit is no longer accelerated. It ran with great speed and bumped into some barbed wire fencing and, just after the gas had retarded to some concrete troughs for cattle.

A dozen yards away the plane came to a halt. The unit was so badly damaged that it was written, the occupants came with fright.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1972.htm