Accident Balloon , 18 Oct 1921
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67603

Date:18-OCT-1921
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rose Field, Arcadia, Near San Pedro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rose Field, Arcadia, Near San Pedro, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
US Army Balloon Crashed and burned 18 October 1921 at Rose Field, Arcadia, Near San Pedro, CA. Pilot Max Rubin, US Army killed.

Sources:

1. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1921.asp