Accident Connecticut Aircraft Company Observation Balloon A-5597, Wednesday 23 March 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1921
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Connecticut Aircraft Company Observation Balloon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: A-5597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 20 miles off St. Andrews Bay, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In an all-night training flight, a U.S. Navy free balloon, Connecticut Aircraft Company Observation Balloon A-5597, launched from NAS Pensacola, Florida, with five crew, and drifted over the Gulf of Mexico. Two messages received by pigeon indicate it first is 20 miles from St. Andrews Bay, then that all ballast had been dropped and that it was at 100 feet and descending. On 8 April 1921, a fishing vessel finds the balloon floating on the sea, with the gondola three and a half fathoms under water. Nothing was ever found of the five crew:

Chief Quartermaster E. W. Wilkinson,
enlisted men
R. V. Wyland,
E. L. Kershaw, and
J. P. Elder, and
Marine Corps member W. H. Tressey.

A-5597 was struck of charge on May 16, 1921

Sources:

1. Vaeth, J. Gordon, "They Sailed the Skies: U.S. Navy Balloons and the Airship Program", Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, 2005, ISBN 1-59114-914-2, page 13.
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925#1921
3. https://www.nytimes.com/1921/04/10/archives/missing-naval-balloon-is-found-in-gulf-but-there-is-no-trace-of-the.html?sq=pensacola+balloon+pigeon&scp=1&st=cse
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/firstseries1.html
5. https://newspaperarchive.com/anaconda-standard-apr-10-1921-p-1/
6. Vernon Record (Newspaper) - April 15, 1921, Vernon, Texas at https://newspaperarchive.com/vernon-record-apr-15-1921-p-1/